People v. Brown ( 2021 )
[…] defendant’s prior conviction, it was refused by defendant’s counsel. Lastly, the specific nature of
    defendant’s conviction was repeated to the jury in closing arguments, with defendant’s counsel
    commenting about how “[w]e know in 2001 he was slinging [sic] drugs.” Had defense counsel
    simply offered to stipulate to defendant’s status as a felon, this needless, and in some instances
    gratuitous, repetition would not have occurred. Even better, although not obligated to do so, the
    -8-
    court and the parties could have considered following the procedure set forth in section 5/111-
    3(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963:
    “(c) When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior
    conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence
    and shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice to the defendant.
    However, the fact of such prior conviction and the State’s intention to seek an
    enhanced sentence are not elements of the offense and may not be disclosed to the
    jury during trial unless otherwise permitted by issues properly raised during such
    trial.” 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2018).
    As a result, there would have been no reason to inform the jury of defendant’s prior felony status
    at all. The only question for the jurors was whether defendant was in possession of the firearm.