U.S. Bank National Ass'n v. Senese ( 2021 )
[…] ¶ 37   Section 2-408 of the Code recognizes that intervention may be either permissive or of right.
    735 ILCS 5/2-408 (West 2018); People ex rel. Hartigan v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 
    243 Ill. App. 3d 544
    , 547 (1993). In case No. 16-CH-1024, Kelley sought to intervene pursuant to section
    2-408(b), which allows permissive intervention. 735 ILCS 5/2-408(b) (West 2018); In re
    Application of County Collector of Du Page County for Judgment for Delinquent Taxes for the
    Year 1992, 
    181 Ill. 2d 237
    , 247 (1998). Section 2-408(b) provides in relevant part that “[u]pon
    timely application anyone may in the discretion of the court be permitted to intervene in an action
    * * * when an applicant’s claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in
    common.” 735 ILCS 5/2-408(b) (West 2018). Thus, in determining whether to grant a petition to
    intervene under section 408(b), a court must consider whether the petition is timely and whether
    the applicant’s claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common.
    - 15 -