In re Application of the County Treasurer and Ex Officio County Collector of Cook County, Illinois ( 2021 )
[…] ¶ 53                                      A. Freas’s Appeal
    ¶ 54                                          1. Fraud
    ¶ 55   On appeal, Freas argues the circuit court erred by denying his motion for partial summary
    judgment and entering summary judgment in favor of Wheeler because he presented clear and
    convincing evidence of fraud.
    ¶ 56   Section 2-1401 provides a mechanism for seeking relief from a final judgment more than
    30 days after its entry, provided the petition is brought (with some exceptions not relevant here)
    within two years of the judgment. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a), (c) (West 2018). Section 22-45 of the
    Property Tax Code provides that a property owner may challenge the issuance of a tax deed
    through a section 2-1401 petition on four specified grounds, including “proof of clear and
    17
    Nos. 1-19-2386 & 1-20-0393 (cons.)
    convincing evidence that the tax deed had been procured by fraud or deception by the tax purchaser
    or his or her assignee ***.” 35 ILCS 200/22-45(3) (West 2016). Here, Freas brought his petition
    alleging Wheeler obtained the tax deed through fraud. In proceedings under section 22-45(3) of
    the Property Tax Code, the question is not whether the circuit court made errors in ordering the