In re Application of the County Treasurer and Ex Officio County Collector of Cook County, Illinois ( 2021 )
[…] “shall so find and shall enter an order directing the county clerk *** to issue to the
    purchaser or his or her assignee a tax deed. The court shall insist on strict
    compliance with section 22-10 through 22-25. Prior to the entry of an order
    4
    Nos. 1-19-2386 & 1-20-0393 (cons.)
    directing the issuance of a tax deed, the petitioner shall furnish the court with a
    report of proceedings of the evidence received on the application for tax deed and
    the report of proceedings shall be filed and made a part of the court record.” Id
    § 22-40(a).
    ¶ 14   The only avenues for challenging a tax deed are through an appeal or a petition to set aside
    the tax deed. Section 22-45 provides
    “Tax deeds issued under Section 22-40 are incontestable except by appeal from the
    order of the court directing the county clerk to issue the tax deed. However, relief
    from such order may be had under Sections 2-1203 or 2-1401 of the Code of Civil
    Procedure[ ] in the same manner and to the same extent as may be had under those
    Sections with respect to final orders and judgments in other proceedings. The
    grounds for relief under Section 2-1401 shall be limited to:
    (1) proof that the taxes were paid prior to sale;
    (2) proof that the property was exempt from taxation;
    (3) proof by clear and convincing evidence that the tax deed had been
    procured by fraud or deception by the tax purchaser or his or her assignee;
    or
    (4) proof by a person or party holding a recorded ownership or other
    recorded interest in the property that he or she was not named as a party in
    the publication notice as set forth in Section 22-20, and that the tax
    purchaser or his or her assignee did not make a diligent inquiry and effort
    to serve that person or party with the notices required by Sections 22-10
    through 22-30.” Id. § 22-45
    5
    Nos. 1-19-2386 & 1-20-0393 (cons.)
    ¶ 15                                 B. The Tax Deed Proceedings