In re Application of the County Treasurer and Ex Officio County Collector of Cook County, Illinois ( 2021 )
[…] in the county.” Id. If an owner or party interested, upon diligent inquiry, cannot be found or served
    with notice in the county and the person in actual occupancy and possession is a tenant, then service
    on the tenant is sufficient. Id. Of particular relevance here, if the owner or party interested, upon
    diligent inquiry, cannot be found or served with notice, then the sheriff “shall cause a copy of the
    notice to be sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to that party at his or her
    residence, if ascertainable.” Id.
    ¶ 12    Section 22-25 of the Property Tax Code requires the purchaser to prepare and deliver to
    the clerk of the circuit court a notice identical to the notice required by section 22-10 “except that
    it shall bear the signature of the clerk instead of the name of the purchaser or assignee and shall
    designate the parties to whom it is mailed.” Id. § 22-25. The clerk is required to mail the notice by
    certified mail with return receipt requested. Id. “The certificate of the clerk that he or she has
    mailed the notices, together with the return receipts, shall be filed in and made a part of the court
    record.” Id.
    ¶ 13    Section 22-40 provides that, if the property owner does not redeem the taxes during the
    redemption period, and the tax purchaser has made all required payments, given all required
    notices, and complied with all legal provisions, the circuit court