In re Application of the County Treasurer and Ex Officio County Collector of Cook County, Illinois ( 2021 )
[…] the clerk of the circuit court a notice identical to the notice required by section 22-10 “except that
    it shall bear the signature of the clerk instead of the name of the purchaser or assignee and shall
    designate the parties to whom it is mailed.” Id. § 22-25. The clerk is required to mail the notice by
    certified mail with return receipt requested. Id. “The certificate of the clerk that he or she has
    mailed the notices, together with the return receipts, shall be filed in and made a part of the court
    record.” Id.
    ¶ 13    Section 22-40 provides that, if the property owner does not redeem the taxes during the
    redemption period, and the tax purchaser has made all required payments, given all required
    notices, and complied with all legal provisions, the circuit court
    “shall so find and shall enter an order directing the county clerk *** to issue to the
    purchaser or his or her assignee a tax deed. The court shall insist on strict
    compliance with section 22-10 through 22-25. Prior to the entry of an order
    4
    Nos. 1-19-2386 & 1-20-0393 (cons.)
    directing the issuance of a tax deed, the petitioner shall furnish the court with a
    report of proceedings of the evidence received on the application for tax deed and
    the report of proceedings shall be filed and made a part of the court record.” Id
    § 22-40(a).
    ¶ 14   The only avenues for challenging a tax deed are through an appeal or a petition to set aside
    the tax deed. Section 22-45 provides
    “Tax deeds issued under Section 22-40 are incontestable except by appeal from the