People v. Tatum ( 2021 )
[…] See People v.
    Gillespie, 
    407 Ill. App. 3d 113
    , 124, 
    941 N.E.2d 441
    , 452 (2010).
    ¶ 19           The Postconviction Act (725 ILCS 5/122-1 et seq. (West 2018)) contemplates the
    filing of only one postconviction petition. People v. Bailey, 
    2017 IL 121450
    , ¶ 15, 
    102 N.E.3d 114
    . Specifically, section 122-3 of the Postconviction Act (725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2018))
    declares “[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an
    amended petition is waived.” Section 122-1(f) of the Postconviction Act (725 ILCS 5/122-1(f)
    (West Supp. 2019)) represents an exception to the waiver rule. See Bailey, 
    2017 IL 121450
    ,
    ¶ 15. It provides the following:
    “Only one petition may be filed by a petitioner under this Article
    -7-
    without leave of the court. Leave of court may be granted only if a
    petitioner demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring the
    claim in his or her initial post-conviction proceedings and
    prejudice results from that failure. For purposes of this subsection
    (f): (1) a prisoner shows cause by identifying an objective factor
    that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his
    or her initial post-conviction proceedings; and (2) a prisoner shows
    prejudice by demonstrating that the claim not raised during his or
    her initial post-conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the
    resulting conviction or sentence violated due process.” 725 ILCS
    5/122-1(f) (West Supp. 2019).
    Thus, for a defendant to obtain leave to file a successive postconviction petition, both prongs of
    the cause-and-prejudice test must be satisfied. People v. Guerrero, 
    2012 IL 112020
    , ¶ 15, 
    963 N.E.2d 909
    .