People v. Tatum ( 2021 )
[…] ¶ 17                                       II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 18           On appeal, defendant challenges the circuit court’s denial of his second request
    for leave to file a successive postconviction petition to raise a per se conflict of interest. When
    the circuit court has not held an evidentiary hearing, this court reviews de novo the denial of a
    defendant’s motion for leave to file a successive postconviction petition. See People v.
    Gillespie, 
    407 Ill. App. 3d 113
    , 124, 
    941 N.E.2d 441
    , 452 (2010).
    ¶ 19           The Postconviction Act (725 ILCS 5/122-1 et seq. (West 2018)) contemplates the
    filing of only one postconviction petition. People v. Bailey, 
    2017 IL 121450
    , ¶ 15, 
    102 N.E.3d 114
    . Specifically, section 122-3 of the Postconviction Act (725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2018))
    declares “[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an
    amended petition is waived.” Section 122-1(f) of the Postconviction Act (725 ILCS 5/122-1(f)
    (West Supp. 2019)) represents an exception to the waiver rule. See Bailey, 
    2017 IL 121450
    ,
    ¶ 15. It provides the following:
    “Only one petition may be filed by a petitioner under this Article
    -7-