NOTICE FILED This Order was filed under
[…] People v. Jackson,
2020 IL 124112, ¶ 64,
162 N.E.3d 223. “A criminal conviction will not be set aside on a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence unless the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory that it creates a reasonable doubt of the defendant’s guilt.”
Id.¶ 51 In this case, defendant was charged with committing the offense of resisting a peace officer in violation of section 31-1(a) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2018)). Section 31-1(a) provides, “A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer *** of any authorized act within his or her official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor.”
Id.Thus, to prove defendant guilty of resisting a peace officer, the State had to present evidence establishing, among other things, Sergeant Bunting was still engaged in an authorized act at the time of the alleged resistance by defendant. See People v. Slaymaker,
2015 IL App (2d) 130528, ¶ 12,