Fazekas v. City of DeKalb ( 2021 )
[…] seal and all papers of the municipality that are not given to other officers, (2) attend meetings
    of the corporate authorities and keep records of those meetings, and (3) such other duties as
    prescribed by the corporate authorities. Changes in the manner of selecting officers of a home
    rule municipality or their terms are reserved to the electorate by article VII, section 6(f), of the
    Illinois Constitution and can be made effective “only by referendum unless otherwise
    authorized by legislative enactment.” Leck v. Michaelson, 
    111 Ill. 2d 523
    , 528 (1986). Section
    3.1-30-5(a) of the Municipal Code provides that the mayor, by and with the city council’s
    consent, may appoint specifically enumerated officers and “other officers necessary to carry
    into effect the powers conferred upon municipalities.” 65 ILCS 5/3.1-30-5(a) (West 2018).
    ¶ 22        Pursuant to the ordinance, the city clerk’s duties include, but are not limited to, the
    following: (1) taking and preparing minutes of city council proceedings; (2) faithfully