Fazekas v. City of DeKalb ( 2021 )
[…] substantially emasculate county offices eliminable only by referendum.” Hanrahan, 
    54 Ill. 2d at 566
    . Plaintiff argues that the instant case presents the question that “the court in Hanrahan
    did not need to decide,” namely, “when is a city’s substantial overreach *** tantamount to a
    de facto [sic] elimination of that officer.” Contrary to plaintiff’s contention, the ordinance did
    not either explicitly or effectively eliminate the position of city clerk.
    ¶ 30       Further, the trial court found, and we agree, that the City had the authority, pursuant to
    section 3.1-30-5(a) of the Municipal Code, to create the office of executive assistant. That
    section provides that the mayor, by and with the city council’s consent, may appoint
    specifically enumerated officers and “other officers necessary to carry into effect the powers
    conferred upon municipalities.” 65 ILCS 5/3.1-30-5(a) (West 2018).
    ¶ 31       Plaintiff does not dispute the City’s authority to create the office of executive assistant.
    Rather, plaintiff argues that the creation of that office was not necessary. The “whereas”