Byline Bank v. Integra Properties, Inc. , 2021 IL App (1st) 201021 ( 2021 )
[…] and when so pleaded shall be called a counterclaim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-608 (West 2018).
    ¶ 15        We acknowledge that section 2-608 refers to both counterclaims and cross-claims as
    counterclaims. However, Integra misunderstands the circuit court’s ruling. Integra’s
    counterclaim was not dismissed because it was mistitled. It was dismissed because, under
    section 13-207, Integra’s counterclaim is inapplicable. Integra’s counterclaim was not a claim
    that “was owned by the plaintiff [Byline]. . ., before such set-off or counterclaim was so
    barred.”
    ¶ 16        Section 13-207 of the Code states:
    “A defendant may plead a set-off or counterclaim barred by the statute of limitation,
    while held and owned by him or her, to any action, the cause of which was owned by
    the plaintiff or person under whom he or she claims, before such set-off or counterclaim
    was so barred, and not otherwise.” Id. § 13-207.
    ¶ 17        “Section 13-207 is a ‘saving’ provision that allows a counterclaim to proceed despite the
    failure to comply with the appropriate statute of limitations period.” Barragan v. Casco Design
    Corp., 
    216 Ill. 2d 435
    , 441, 446 (2005).