2019 IL 122327, this court should vacate his 42-year sentence and remand for resentencing when the trial court did not consider his youth and
[…] The 90-day period is mandatory, not directory. People v. Brooks,
221 Ill. 2d 381, 389 (2006). Thus, if an order is not entered within 90 days, the petition advances to the second stage of proceedings under the Act. People v. Perez,
2014 IL 115927, ¶ 29. The written order should specify “the findings of fact and conclusions of law [the court] made in reaching its decision.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2018). “Such order of dismissal is a final judgment and shall be served upon the petitioner by certified mail within 10 days of its entry.”
Id.The court’s judgment is considered entered on the date it is entered of record. Perez,
2014 IL 115927, ¶ 15 (citing Ill. S. Ct. R. 272 (eff.