People v. Chounard , 2021 IL App (4th) 190876-U ( 2021 )
[…] the closeness of the evidence.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 22                                    1. Excessive Hardship
    ¶ 23            Defendant argues the trial court erred where it failed to consider the mitigating
    factor of excessive hardship to his dependents. Specifically, defendant argues he presented
    evidence of the hardship his incarceration would have on his dependents, which was unrebutted
    by the State. Thus, defendant contends the trial court erred in finding no statutory mitigating
    factors applied to his case.
    -6-
    ¶ 24           Section 5-5-3.1(a) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a) (West 2018)) lists
    factors for which the trial court “accord[s] weight in favor of withholding or minimizing a
    sentence of imprisonment.” One of these factors to be considered by the trial court is if “[t]he
    imprisonment of the defendant would entail excessive hardship to his dependents.” 730 ILCS
    5/5-5-3.1(a)(11) (West 2018).
    ¶ 25           It is not necessary for a trial court to “detail precisely for the record the exact
    thought process undertaken to arrive at the ultimate sentencing decision or articulate its
    consideration of mitigating factors.” People v.