People v. May ( 2021 )
[…] , ¶ 15,
    
    115 N.E.3d 172
    .
    The defendant bears the burden of persuasion in establishing plain error. People v. Wilmington,
    
    2013 IL 112938
    , ¶ 43, 
    983 N.E.2d 1015
    . Our analysis under the plain-error doctrine begins
    with whether defendant has shown the occurrence of a clear or obvious error. People v.
    Eppinger, 
    2013 IL 114121
    , ¶ 19, 
    984 N.E.2d 475
    .
    ¶ 43        The right to a trial by jury is guaranteed by both our federal and state constitutions. U.S.
    Const., amends. VI, XIV; Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, §§ 8, 13. That right, however, may be waived
    by a defendant, so long as it is done knowingly and voluntarily. People v. Bannister, 
    232 Ill. 2d 52
    , 65, 
    902 N.E.2d 571
    , 581 (2008); see also 725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 2018) (“Every person
    accused of an offense shall have the right to a trial by jury unless *** understandingly waived
    by defendant in open court ***.”).
    ¶ 44        The trial court has the duty of ensuring the validity of a jury trial waiver. Bannister, 
    232 Ill. 2d at 66
    . “The determination of whether a jury waiver is valid cannot rest on any precise