First Financial Investment Fund III, LLC v. Johnson ( 2021 )
[…] various statutory provisions under the CAA, CFA, and FDCPA as a result of First
    Financial having attempted to collect an alleged debt claimed to have been incurred by
    Theresa for personal, family, or household purposes and then filing suit against Theresa
    to collect the purported debt. Additionally, Theresa claimed that First Financial had failed
    to support its allegations and to attach necessary supporting documentation to its
    2
    First Financial asserts that Theresa is not a defendant in this matter, thus, her pleading is not a
    counterclaim as defined by section 2-608 of the Code. See 735 ILCS 5/2-608(a) (West 2014) (“Any claim
    by one or more defendants against one or more plaintiffs *** shall be called a counterclaim.”). We note,
    however, that on February 2, 2017, the circuit court determined Theresa fit the class definition as defined
    in the counterclaim, which includes “all individuals that have been a defendant in a collection lawsuit that