People v. Quesada ( 2021 )
[…] battery of a child.
    ¶ 32                                       II. Analysis
    ¶ 33                               I. Sufficiency of the Evidence
    ¶ 34    On appeal, defendant first asserts that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his
    conviction. “A person who is at least 18 years of age commits aggravated battery when, in
    committing a battery, he or she knowingly and without legal justification by any means ***
    causes great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement to any child under the age of
    13 years[.]” 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(b)(1) (West 2016); see also 720 ILCS 5/4-5(b) (West 2016)
    (stating that “[a] person *** acts knowingly *** when he or she is consciously aware that that
    result is practically certain to be caused by his conduct”). Due to its nature, aggravated battery of
    a child is ordinarily demonstrated through circumstantial evidence. People v. Lind, 
    307 Ill. App. 3d 727
    , 735 (1999).
    ¶ 35    Defendant asserts that the State failed to prove that defendant caused L.M.’s injuries and