People v. Pence ( 2021 )
[…] drawn from those facts by the fact finder, and reversal is warranted only when those findings are
    against the manifest weight of the evidence.” People v. Hackett, 
    2012 IL 111781
    , ¶ 18, 
    971 N.E.2d 1058
    . However, “[a] trial court’s ultimate legal ruling as to whether suppression is warranted is
    subject to de novo review.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 32                                       2. This Case
    ¶ 33           First, defendant argues that Lawrence stopped defendant based upon a mistake of
    -6-
    law. The law at issue is section 11-804(b) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-804(b)
    (West 2016)), which reads as follows:
    “A signal of intention to turn right or left, change lanes, otherwise turn a vehicle
    from a direct course, move right or left upon a highway, or when required must be
    given continuously during not less than the last 100 feet traveled by the vehicle
    within a business or residence district, and such signal must be given continuously
    during not less than the last 200 feet traveled by the vehicle outside a business or
    residence district.”
    ¶ 34           Defendant’s only evidence that Lawrence stopped defendant based upon a mistake
    of law is quite flimsy. Defendant points out that when Lawrence returned to the scene to measure