Ellis v. Extra Space Storage , 2021 IL App (1st) 210018-U ( 2021 )
[…] but to proceed with its execution.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Steinbrecher v.
    Steinbrecher, 
    197 Ill. 2d 514
    , 525 (2001). The appellant bears the burden of establishing
    jurisdiction. In re Marriage of Salviola, 
    2020 IL App (1st) 182185
    , ¶ 36.
    ¶ 13    Here, the circuit court dismissed plaintiff’s case, no. 20 L 890, for want of prosecution on
    February 5, 2020, and the record does not reflect that plaintiff took action to reinstate the cause of
    action, or to reconsider or vacate the dismissal. See 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 2020)) (where an
    action is dismissed for want of prosecution, the plaintiff “may commence a new action within one
    year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater”). Rather, she attempted to
    issue a summons addressed to Extra Space and collect a default judgment, even though the case
    had been dismissed. On January 5, 2021, the circuit court entered an order noting that plaintiff’s