People v. Moore , 2021 IL App (2d) 200407 ( 2021 )
[…] . Rule 402(c) does not require strict compliance, but there must be at least substantial
    compliance. Ill. S. Ct. R. 402(c) (eff. July 1, 2012); Barker, 
    83 Ill. 2d at 329
    .
    ¶ 29        The armed robbery statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    “(a) A person commits armed robbery when he or she violates Section 18-1; and
    (1) he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a
    dangerous weapon other than a firearm; or
    -7-
    (2) he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a
    firearm[.]” 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(1), (2) (West 2014).
    A violation of subsection (a)(1) is a Class X felony (id. § 18-2(b)), which carries a sentencing
    range of between 6 and 30 years in prison (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-25(a) (West 2014)). “A violation
    of subsection (a)(2) is a Class X felony for which 15 years shall be added to the term of
    imprisonment imposed by the court.” 720 ILCS 5/18-2(b) (West 2014).
    ¶ 30       Defendant was charged under section 18-2(a)(2) with armed robbery while armed with a
    firearm. Thus, as the trial court repeatedly advised defendant, had defendant been convicted of