People v. Sanders , 2021 IL App (2d) 200178-U ( 2021 )
[…] trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’ ”
    (Emphasis in original.) People v. Cunningham, 
    212 Ill. 2d 274
    , 278 (2004) (quoting Jackson v.
    Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (1979)).
    ¶ 16   Here, Quinn’s prior statements sufficiently proved defendant’s guilt. Section 115-10.1 of
    the Code allows a party to use a witness’s prior inconsistent statement as substantive evidence
    under certain circumstances. People v. Simpson, 
    2015 IL 116512
    , ¶ 27. Section 115-10.1 provides
    in relevant part as follows:
    “In all criminal cases, evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible
    by the hearsay rule if
    (a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing or trial, and
    (b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and
    (c) the statement—
    ***
    (2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the
    witness had personal knowledge, and
    (A) the statement is proved to have been written or signed by the
    witness[.]” 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (a), (b), (c)(2)(A) (West 2018).
    ¶ 17   A conviction may be based solely on statements properly admitted under section 115-10.1,
    even if the witnesses recant the statements and they lack corroboration. People v. Davis, 2018 IL
    -5-