In re Marriage of Jordan , 2021 IL App (1st) 200969-U ( 2021 )
[…] pursuant to both Rule 138(f)(2) and section 508(b) of the Act.
    ¶ 10    Rule 138(f) provides that if a filing includes a party’s personal identity information, that
    party may move to have the information redacted, and that “[i]f the court finds the inclusion of
    personal identity information in violation of this rule was willful, the court may award the
    prevailing party reasonable expenses, including attorney fees and court costs.” Ill. S. Ct. R.
    138(f)(1), (2) (eff. Jan. 1, 2018).
    ¶ 11    Section 508(b) of the Act provides:
    “In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court
    finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause
    or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to
    pay promptly the cost and reasonable attorney’s fees of the prevailing party. ***If at any
    time a court finds that a hearing under this Act was precipitated or conducted for any
    improper purpose, the court shall allocate fees and costs of all parties for the hearing to the
    party or counsel found to have acted improperly. Improper purposes include, but are not
    limited to, harassment, unnecessary delay, or other acts needlessly increasing the cost of
    litigation.” 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2018).
    ¶ 12    In her petition for fees, Ms. Jordan argued that Mr. Spratt “knowingly and willfully”
    -3-
    No. 1-20-0969
    attached the unredacted tax return to his motion and she was thus entitled to fees under Rule
    138(f)(2). Ms.