People v. Cross , 2021 IL App (4th) 190114 ( 2021 )
[…] defendant’s days spent in pretrial custody should have been attributed to the State, (2) the trial
    court abused its discretion when it attributed 34 of those 131 days to defendant, and (3) defense
    counsel was ineffective because he failed at any point in the trial court to file a motion to
    discharge based upon a speedy-trial violation.
    ¶ 71       We conclude that (1) the trial court did not abuse its discretion and (2) defendant received
    effective assistance of counsel.
    ¶ 72                                   1. The Speedy-Trial Statute
    ¶ 73       Under section 103-5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/103-5(a)
    (West 2016)) (hereinafter the “speedy-trial statute”), a defendant who is in custody must be
    tried within 120 days after arrest, excluding certain enumerated delays:
    -9-
    “(a) Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by
    the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he or she was taken into
    custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant, by an examination for fitness
    ordered pursuant to Section 104-13 of this Act [(725 ILCS 5/104-13)], by a fitness
    hearing, by an adjudication of unfitness to stand trial, by a continuance allowed
    pursuant to Section 114-4 of this Act [(id. § 114-4)] after a court’s determination of the
    defendant’s physical incapacity for trial, or by an interlocutory appeal. Delay shall be
    considered to be agreed to by the defendant unless he or she objects to the delay by
    making a written demand for trial or an oral demand for trial on the record. The
    provisions of this subsection (a) do not apply to a person on bail or recognizance for an
    offense but who is in custody for a violation of his or her parole, aftercare release, or
    mandatory supervised release for another offense.
    The 120-day term must be one continuous period of incarceration. In computing
    the 120-day term, separate periods of incarceration may not be combined. If a defendant
    is taken into custody a second (or subsequent) time for the same offense, the term will
    begin again at day zero.”
    ¶ 74       In tallying up the days of the speedy-trial term, courts exclude the first day but include the
    last day unless it is a Sunday or a holiday. See 5 ILCS 70/1.11 (West 2016); People v. Shaw,
    
    24 Ill. 2d 219
    , 222, 
    181 N.E.2d 120
    , 121-22 (1962).