Arsberry v. Baldwin ( 2020 )
[…] Act 101-440
    (eff. Jan. 1, 2020) (amending 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(4)).
    ¶ 17           Here, petitioner concedes he was prohibited from earning the additional sentence
    credit provided by section 3-6-3(a)(4) until January 1, 2018, the effective date of Public Act
    100-575. However, he argues the amendment made by Public Act 100-575 applied retroactively,
    and thus he was entitled to the application of the appropriate multiplier to all eligible programs
    that he had already satisfactorily completed. In support of his argument, petitioner noted the
    following language from section 3-6-3(a)(4) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(4) (West
    2018)): “multiplied by a factor of 1.25 for program participation before August 11, 1993 and
    1.50 for program participation on or after that date.” Respondent disagrees, asserting the
    -8-
    amendment made by Public Act 100-575 is prospective.
    ¶ 18           The Illinois Supreme Court has adopted the two-part analysis for determining
    retroactivity established by the United States Supreme Court in Landgraf v. USI Film Products,