Arsberry v. Baldwin ( 2020 )
[…] excluded from receiving the additional sentence credit. Pub. Act 88-311 (eff. Aug. 11, 1993)
    (amending 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(4)). Public Act 90-592, which was effective on June 19, 1998,
    made significant changes to section 3-6-3 in its entirety but neither changed the multiplier nor
    the Class X exclusion related to the additional sentence credit. Subsequent amendments added
    more offenses excluded from the additional sentence credit.
    ¶ 15           In 2017, the legislature passed Public Act 100-3, which was effective January 1,
    2018, and made the sweeping changes to section 3-6-3 of the Procedure Code that are at issue in
    this appeal. Section 3-6-3(a)(4) of the Procedure Code as amended by Public Act 100-3
    provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
    “Except as provided in paragraph (4.7) of this subsection (a), the rules and
    regulations shall also provide that the sentence credit accumulated and retained
    under paragraph (2.1) of subsection (a) of this Section by any inmate during
    specific periods of time in which such inmate is engaged full-time in substance
    abuse programs, correctional industry assignments, educational programs,
    behavior modification programs, life skills courses, or re-entry planning provided
    by the Department under this paragraph (4) and satisfactorily completes the
    assigned program as determined by the standards of the Department, shall be
    multiplied by a factor of 1.25 for program participation before August 11, 1993
    and 1.50 for program participation on or after that date.” 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(4)
    -5-
    (West 2018).
    Section 3-6-3(a)(4.7) of the Unified Code provided as follows:
    “On or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General
    Assembly, sentence credit under paragraph (3), (4), or (4.1) of this subsection (a)