People v. Banks ( 2020 )
[…] ¶ 16   On May 31, 2017, the State filed a motion for leave to file a motion to dismiss the
    section 2-1401 petition. The State alleged in the motion that the attorney handling the case
    had resigned and that a new attorney was assigned to handle the case. The State, therefore,
    requested leave to file a motion to dismiss 18 days past the designated filing date. The
    record indicates that the State’s motion to dismiss was file stamped the same day as the
    filing of the motion for leave.
    6
    ¶ 17   In its motion to dismiss the defendant’s section 2-1401 petition, the State noted that
    subsection (c) of section 2-1401 required petitions under that section to be filed “not later
    than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2016).
    The State, therefore, argued that the defendant’s section 2-1401 petition was untimely. Two
    days later, on June 2, 2017, the circuit court granted the State’s motion for leave to file the
    motion to dismiss.