Hursey v. Calhoun ( 2020 )
[…] review.
    ¶ 50                  B. Postjudgment Discovery on Rule 137 Motions for Sanctions
    ¶ 51       The plaintiffs maintain that there is no authority in the Code or in supreme court rules that
    authorizes the circuit court to allow discovery on Calhoun and Bayard’s and Mark XVI’s
    pending Rule 137 motions for sanctions because Calhoun, Bayard, and Mark XVI are no longer
    parties to the lawsuit after their dismissal from the lawsuit.
    ¶ 52       Turning to the statutory and rule language raised by the plaintiffs, sections 2-401(a) and
    (d) of the Code provide as follows:
    “(a) The party commencing an action shall be called the plaintiff. The adverse party
    shall be called the defendant.
    ***
    (d) Unless a contrary meaning is indicated, wherever used in this Act and in rules
    adopted pursuant hereto the term ‘plaintiff’ includes counterclaimants and third-party
    plaintiffs, and the term ‘defendant’ includes third-party defendants and parties against
    whom relief is sought by counterclaim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-401(a), (d) (West 2018).
    ¶ 53       Next, Illinois Supreme Court Rule 201(b)(1) (eff. July 1, 2014) provides:
    “Except as provided in these rules, a party may obtain by discovery full disclosure