Kai v. Board of Directors of Spring Hill Building 1 Condominium Ass'n ( 2020 )
[…] 2019 IL 123626
    , ¶ 30 (quoting Rush
    University Medical Center v. Sessions, 
    2012 IL 112906
    , ¶ 16).
    Here, section 15 expresses no legislative intent to alter the common law of fiduciary duties.
    Thus, no such intent can be inferred from section 15. As further indication that the legislature
    did not intend the Act to displace the common law of fiduciary duty, the Act itself imposes a
    fiduciary duty on the members of the boards that govern condominium associations—a duty
    that they owe to unit owners such as the plaintiffs. See 765 ILCS 605/18.4 (West 2018) (“In
    the performance of their duties, the officers and members of the board *** shall exercise the
    care required of a fiduciary of the unit owners.”). In light of section 18.4’s express imposition
    of fiduciary duties upon association board members such as the Defendant Board Members
    and section 15’s lack of any explicit abrogation of those duties in a bulk sale, we conclude that