People v. Robinson ( 2020 )
[…] 959 N.E.2d 656
    . A sentence within the statutory limits will be
    disturbed only where the trial court abused its discretion. People v. Flores, 
    404 Ill. App. 3d 155
    ,
    157, 
    935 N.E.2d 1151
    , 1154 (2010).
    ¶ 39           In December 2017, the trial court sentenced defendant to 12 months’ court
    supervision. Defendant’s conviction for a Class A misdemeanor battery carried a maximum
    sentence of “less than one year” in prison. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55(a) (West 2016). However, in
    certain circumstances a sentence of court supervision may be imposed. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-70(a)
    (West 2016). Section 5-4.5-70(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides, in part, as
    follows:
    - 10 -
    “[T]he court may enter an order for supervision after considering
    the circumstances of the offense, and the history, character, and
    condition of the offender, if the court is of the opinion that:
    (1) the defendant is not likely to commit further crimes;
    (2) the defendant and the public would be best served if the
    defendant were not to receive a criminal record; and
    (3) in the best interests of justice, an order of supervision is