People v. Huey , 2020 IL App (4th) 190515-U ( 2020 )
[…] -4-
    ¶ 17                                        II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 18                                   A. Substitution of Judge
    ¶ 19             Defendant first argues Judge Finson erred by not granting his motion for
    automatic substitution of judge pursuant to section 114-5(a) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/114-5(a)
    (West 2018)). Judge Finson ruled the motion was untimely. We review de novo the denial of a
    motion for substitution of judge as of right. People v. Crenshaw, 
    2017 IL App (4th) 150170
    ,
    ¶ 21, 
    79 N.E.3d 289
    .
    ¶ 20             Section 114-5(a) of the Criminal Procedure Code (725 ILCS 5/114-5(a) (West
    2018)) states:
    “Substitution of judge. (a) Within 10 days after a cause involving only one
    defendant has been placed on the trial call of a judge the defendant may move the
    court in writing for a substitution of that judge on the ground that such judge is so
    prejudiced against him that he cannot receive a fair trial. Upon the filing of such
    a motion the court shall proceed no further in the cause but shall transfer it to
    another judge not named in the motion. The defendant may name only one judge
    as prejudiced, pursuant to this subsection; provided, however, that in a case in
    which the offense charged is a Class X felony or may be punished by death or life
    imprisonment, the defendant may name two judges as prejudiced.”
    The provisions of this statute are to be liberally construed because the statute involves a
    defendant’s constitutional right to a fair trial. People v. Evans, 
    209 Ill. 2d 194
    , 215, 
    808 N.E.2d 939
    , 951 (2004).