People v. Brown ( 2020 )
[…] denied the defendant’s motion to dismiss the aggravated robbery count of the indictment
    along with the other counts. He does not raise arguments related to double jeopardy under
    the United States Constitution, or the Illinois Constitution, proceeding instead solely on
    the grounds that the Illinois statute in question (which the trial judge correctly noted is
    found at 720 ILCS 5/3-4(c) (West 2016)) prohibits his prosecution for aggravated
    robbery in this case. He does not argue that section 3-4(c) is unconstitutional, either in
    general or as applied in this case. Instead, he raises many of the same arguments he did
    before the trial judge, again pointing out that under the Illinois statute, the question is
    whether “each prosecution requires proof of a fact not required in the other prosecution,”
    and contending that because the statute requires “proof of a fact” instead of “proof of an
    additional fact,” the appropriate test for a court “should be one of facts rather than that of
    7
    elements.” He argues that under such a test in this case, “the facts used to prove [the
    defendant] guilty at the federal level would be the exact facts used to prove [the
    defendant] guilty at the state level,” and that accordingly, “statutory double jeopardy
    should preclude this dual prosecution.” He correctly notes that because neither the facts
    nor the credibility of the witnesses are at issue in this case, this court’s standard of review
    is de novo. See, e.g., People v. Ventsias, 
    2014 IL App (3d) 130275
    , ¶ 10.
    ¶ 14   We begin our analysis with the plain, unambiguous language of the statute itself.
    As the trial judge correctly noted, section 3-4(c) provides, of significance to the issue
    raised by the defendant in this appeal, that “[a] prosecution is barred if the defendant was
    formerly prosecuted in a District Court of the United States *** for an offense that is
    within the concurrent jurisdiction of this State, if that former prosecution *** resulted in
    either a conviction or an acquittal, and the subsequent prosecution is for the same
    conduct, unless each prosecution requires proof of a fact not required in the other
    prosecution ***.” 720 ILCS 5/3-4(c) (West 2016). Of relevance to the defendant’s
    “elements versus facts” argument in this appeal, we note—as the defendant himself has
    pointed out—that the Illinois Supreme Court has held that for a subsequent prosecution to