In re Marriage of Noyes ( 2020 )
[…] ¶ 79    Quoting In re Marriage of Popa, 
    2013 IL App (1st) 130818
    , Jeffrey insists that “ ‘Illinois
    law is clear that support payments cannot be linked to visitation rights.’ ” Jeffrey takes this quote
    out of context. The Popa court actually stated “Illinois law is clear that support payments cannot
    be linked to visitation and that it is improper to deprive the children of support because of the
    supposed misconduct of the custodial parent.” In re Marriage of Popa, 
    2013 IL App (1st) 130818
    ,
    ¶ 25. This statement is consistent with section 509 of the Act, which provides that “[i]f a party fails
    to comply with a provision of a judgment, order or injunction, the obligation of the other party to
    make payments for support or maintenance or to permit visitation or parenting time is not
    suspended; but he may move the court to grant an appropriate order.” 750 ILCS 5/509 (West 2018).
    In any event, Jeffrey’s reliance on such authority is inapposite as we find no evidence that the trial
    court’s decision was motivated by any misconduct on Jeffrey’s part.
    ¶ 80                                        c. Counseling