In re Marriage of Noyes ( 2020 )
[…] doing so under pain of contempt” and requests reversal of the provision requiring the parties to
    undergo individual counseling. Citing various provisions of the Act, and noting that Jeffrey
    testified at trial that he supported individual counseling, Emily contends that the trial court was
    well within its authority to include a requirement that the parties attend individual counseling.
    ¶ 83      The trial court did not cite any statutory provision in support of that portion of its order
    requiring the parties to attend individual counseling. We note that section 607.6 of the Act (750
    ILCS 5/607.6 (West 2018)), which both parties reference in their briefs, authorizes a court to order
    “individual counseling for the child, family counseling for one or more of the parties and the child,
    or parental education for one or more of the parties” if the court finds that “(1) both parents or all
    parties agree to the order; (2) the child’s physical health is endangered or that the child’s emotional
    development is impaired; (3) abuse of allocated parenting time under Section 607.5 has occurred;