In re Marriage of Noyes ( 2020 )
[…] legislature did not express.”).
    ¶ 84   Emily claims, however, that section 607.5(c)(3) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/607.5(c)(3) (West
    2018)) permits the court to order individual counseling. Section 607.5 of the Act governs actions
    for the enforcement of allocated parenting time. 750 ILCS 5/607.5 (West 2018). The statute
    requires the trial court to “provide an expedited procedure for the enforcement of allocated
    parenting time” and sets forth the requirements for commencing an action for the same. 750 ILCS
    5/607.5(a), (b) (West 2018). The statute further provides in pertinent part:
    “If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a parent has not complied
    with allocated parenting time according to an approved parenting plan or a court order, the
    court, in the child’s best interests, shall issue an order that may include one or more of the
    following:
    ***
    (3) upon consideration of all relevant factors, particularly a history or possibility of
    - 40 -
    
    2020 IL App (2d) 200007-U
    domestic violence, a requirement that the parties participate in family or individual
    counseling.” 750 ILCS 5/607.5(c) (West 2018).
    The problem with Emily’s position is that neither party sought relief under section 607.5(c)(3).
    See 750 ILCS 5/607.5(b) (West 2018) (setting forth requirements for commencing an action for