Baird v. Ogden Lincoln-Mercury, Inc. , 2020 IL App (2d) 190409-U ( 2020 )
[…] or series of transactions, regardless of the number of causes of action joined.”
    - 11 -
    
    2020 IL App (2d) 190409-U
    735 ILCS 5/405(a) (West 2018).
    ¶ 30   Section 406(a) of the Code further provides:
    “Bringing in new parties--Third-party proceedings. (a) If a complete determination
    of a controversy cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the court may direct
    them to be brought in. If a person, not a party, has an interest or title which the judgment
    may affect, the court, on application, shall direct such person to be made a party.”
    735 ILCS 5/406(a) (West 2018).
    ¶ 31   Finally, section 2-408 of the Code provides:
    “Intervention. (a) Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted as of right to
    intervene in an action: (1) when a statute confers an unconditional right to intervene; or
    (2) when the representation of the applicant's interest by existing parties is or may be
    inadequate and the applicant will or may be bound by an order or judgment in the action;
    or (3) when the applicant is so situated as to be adversely affected by a distribution or other
    disposition of property in the custody or subject to the control or disposition of the court
    or a court officer.”
    735 ILCS 5/2-408 (West 2018).
    ¶ 32   A party who is legally or beneficially interested in the subject matter of the litigation and
    who will be affected by the decree should be made a party to that proceeding. First National Bank
    v. Screen Gems, Inc., 
    40 Ill. App. 3d 427