Baird v. Ogden Lincoln-Mercury, Inc. , 2020 IL App (2d) 190409-U ( 2020 )
[…] controversy, or in any part thereof, or in the transaction or series of transactions out of
    which the controversy arose, or whom it is necessary to make a party for the complete
    determination or settlement of any question involved therein, or against whom a liability
    is asserted either jointly, severally or in the alternative arising out of the same transaction
    or series of transactions, regardless of the number of causes of action joined.”
    - 11 -
    
    2020 IL App (2d) 190409-U
    735 ILCS 5/405(a) (West 2018).
    ¶ 30   Section 406(a) of the Code further provides:
    “Bringing in new parties--Third-party proceedings. (a) If a complete determination
    of a controversy cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the court may direct
    them to be brought in. If a person, not a party, has an interest or title which the judgment
    may affect, the court, on application, shall direct such person to be made a party.”
    735 ILCS 5/406(a) (West 2018).
    ¶ 31   Finally, section 2-408 of the Code provides:
    “Intervention. (a) Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted as of right to
    intervene in an action: (1) when a statute confers an unconditional right to intervene; or