Baird v. Ogden Lincoln-Mercury, Inc. , 2020 IL App (2d) 190409-U ( 2020 )
[…] opposite conclusion is apparent or when findings appear to be unreasonable, arbitrary, or not based
    on evidence. Wardwell v. Union Pacific Ry. Co., 
    2017 IL 120438
    , ¶ 11. However, we interpret
    the relevant statutes and review the circuit court’s construction of the trust instrument de novo.
    Du Page County Airport Authority v. Department of Revenue, 
    358 Ill. App. 3d 476
    , 483 (2005).
    ¶ 38    Recognizing the public policy and private interests underlying the creation of trusts in
    Illinois, Section 2-1403 of the Code provides that “[n]o court, except as otherwise provided in this
    - 14 -
    
    2020 IL App (2d) 190409-U
    Section, shall order the satisfaction of a judgment out of any property held in trust for the judgment
    debtor if such trust has, in good faith, been created by, or the funds so held in trust has proceeded
    from, a person other than the judgment debtor.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1403 (West 2018). Good faith,
    however, is not defined in section 2-1403, and for this we look to the law governing trusts.
    ¶ 39   It is well established that “[e]very trust must have a settlor, a corpus, a trustee, and a
    beneficiary.”