People v. Miller ( 2020 )
[…] He also points to
    the conflicting testimony regarding the location of the arrest.
    ¶ 40       When a defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence, a reviewing court must
    determine whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, any
    rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable
    doubt. People v. Harris, 
    2018 IL 121932
    , ¶ 26. The operative offense in this case is delivery
    of a controlled substance pursuant to section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act. 720
    ILCS 570/401 (West 2014) (“it is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture or
    deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance”). “The trier
    of fact remains responsible for resolving conflicts in the testimony, weighing the evidence, and
    drawing reasonable inferences from the facts.” Harris, 
    2018 IL 121932
    , ¶ 26. The reviewing