Rather, courts in workers’ compensation proceedings exercise “special statutory jurisdiction” and strict compliance with the Act is required to vest the circuit court with subject matter jurisdiction. Conway,
2019 IL App (4th) 180285WC, ¶ 12; Kavonious, 314 Ill. App. 3d at 169. Whether the circuit court possesses jurisdiction to review an administrative decision presents a question of law, which we review de novo. Illinois State Treasurer v. Illinois Workers’ Compensation Comm’n,
2015 IL 117418, ¶ 13. ¶ 10 Judicial review of decisions by the Commission is governed by section 19(f)(1) of the Act (820 ILCS 305/19(f)(1) (West 2018)). The provisions relevant to this case provide as follows: “A proceeding for review shall be commenced within 20 days of the receipt of notice of the decision of the Commission. The summons shall be issued by the clerk of such court upon written request returnable on a designated return day, not less than 10 or more than 60 days from the date of issuance thereof, and the written request shall contain the last known address of other parties in interest and their attorneys of record who are to be served by summons. *** No request for a summons may be filed and no summons shall issue unless the party seeking to review the decision of the Commission shall exhibit to the clerk of the Circuit -5-
2020 IL App (1st) 191951WC-U Court proof of filing with the Commission of the notice of intent to file for review in the Circuit Court or an affidavit of the attorney setting forth that notice of intent to file for review in the Circuit Court has been given in writing to the Secretary or Assistant Secretary of the Commission.” 820 ILCS 305/19(f)(1) (West 2018). Thus, to vest jurisdiction in the circuit court, the party seeking review of the Commission’s decision must strictly comply with the requirements of section 19(f)(1) within the required 20-day period. Conway,