People v. Roberson ( 2020 )
[…] requisite reporting agency.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Jones, 
    2017 IL App (1st) 143718
    , ¶ 15; see 730 ILCS 150/6 (West 2016).
    ¶ 17    SORA requires a person convicted of certain sex offenses prior to July 1, 1999, to register
    for 10 years following his or her release from prison and extends that to a requirement that the
    person register for life if the person is convicted of a felony after July 1, 2011. People v. James,
    
    2019 IL App (1st) 170594
    , ¶ 12. Section 7 of SORA states that “[r]econfinement due to a violation
    of parole, a conviction reviving registration, or other circumstances that do not relate to the original
    conviction or adjudication shall toll the running of the balance of the 10-year period of registration,
    5
    No. 1-18-1213
    which shall not commence running until after final parole, discharge, or release.” 730 ILCS 150/7
    (West 2016).
    ¶ 18    We have held that “[w]here a sex offender’s duty to register has been tolled by
    imprisonment or extended by a subsequent conviction, the State should provide evidence of such
    at trial.” People v. Jones, 
    2017 IL App (1st) 143718