People v. Gutierrez ( 2020 )
[…] , 542 (1999).
    ¶ 50   Here, defendant contends that the State failed to prove him guilty beyond a reasonable
    doubt where there was “no evidence to establish that he participated in planning or perpetrating
    the crime.” Defendant asserts that he did not participate in the actual dismemberment of the body
    and the State’s evidence of accountability was lacking because it failed to show that defendant
    intended to promote or facilitate the dismemberment or that he shared a common criminal intent
    or design with Daisy and Miranda.
    ¶ 51   We reject defendant’s argument. Section 5-2(c) of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides that
    a person is legally accountable for the criminal conduct of another if “either before or during the
    commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he or she
    solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person in the planning or commission of
    the offense.” 720 ILCS 5/5-2 (West 2016). That section further provides that “any acts in the
    - 15 -
    No. 1-18-0496
    furtherance of that common design committed by one party are considered to be the acts of all
    parties to the common design or agreement and all are equally responsible for the consequences
    of those further acts.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 52     Here, we find that although defendant did not directly participate in dismembering the
    body, “before, during or after” the commission of the offense, the evidence presented showed that