People v. Adekale , 2020 IL App (1st) 171329-U ( 2020 )
[…] - 18 -
    No. 1-17-1329
    ¶ 49   If trial counsel had requested the jury be instructed with Illinois Pattern Jury Instructions,
    Criminal, No. 24-25.16, as well as the complimentary instruction defining a private person’s
    authority to make a citizen’s arrest, and the trial court allowed these instructions, for the jury to
    have believed that defendant was justified in attempting to make a citizen’s arrest, it would have
    had to first believe that defendant had reasonable grounds to believe that Yarbor committed an
    offense. See 725 ILCS 5/107-3 (West 2014) (“Any person may arrest another when he has
    reasonable grounds to believe that an offense other than an ordinance violation is being
    committed.”). But similar to defendant’s first claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, the
    evidence overwhelmingly demonstrated that defendant knew Yarbor did not commit a home
    invasion and posed no threat to him. Again, the only evidence supporting the claim that Yarbor