See 725 ILCS 5/107-3 (West 2014) (“Any person may arrest another when he has reasonable grounds to believe that an offense other than an ordinance violation is being committed.”). But similar to defendant’s first claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, the evidence overwhelmingly demonstrated that defendant knew Yarbor did not commit a home invasion and posed no threat to him.