See Henderson,
2013 IL 114040, ¶ 11. ¶ 47 2. Failure to Request Jury Instruction on Citizen’s Arrest ¶ 48 We now turn to defendant’s claim that his counsel was ineffective when he failed to request a jury instruction on the justified use of force by a private person in making a citizen’s arrest where the theory of the defense was that defendant justifiably discharged his firearm while attempting to catch the person whom he believed had committed a home invasion and then threated his life - 17 - No. 1-17-1329 afterward on the street. Under section 107-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/107-3 (West 2014)), “[a]ny person may arrest another when he has reasonable grounds to believe that an offense other than an ordinance violation is being committed.” Furthermore, “[a] private person who makes *** a lawful arrest is justified in the use of any force which he would be justified in using if he were summoned or directed by a peace officer to make such arrest, except that he is justified in the use of force likely to cause death or great bodily