People v. Wilson ( 2020 )
[…] conduct threatened serious harm. Additionally, defendant had a criminal history and committed
    several offenses while on probation. Thus, we find the court’s comment was an isolated remark,
    and the record does not reflect the court relied on the factor in fashioning defendant’s ultimate
    sentences. Accordingly, we do not find defendant is entitled to resentencing on either charge.
    ¶ 60           While the circuit court recognized defendant presented mitigating evidence, it
    found no statutory mitigating factors applied in defendant’s case. Section 5-5-3.1 of the Unified
    Code of Corrections (Unified Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1 (West 2014)) lists 17 grounds and
    provides those “grounds shall be accorded weight in favor of withholding or minimizing a
    sentence of imprisonment.” In his brief, defendant summarizes his mitigation evidence but does
    not identify any applicable statutory mitigating factors. He also cites People v. Markiewicz, 
    246 Ill. App. 3d 31
    , 56, 
    615 N.E.2d 869
    , 886 (1993), where the reviewing court found the sentencing