People v. Wilson ( 2020 )
[…] .
    ¶ 41           In this case, the State alleged defendant committed the offense of threatening a
    public official, which a person commits when the following occurs: “(1) he knowingly and
    willfully communicates, directly or indirectly, a threat to a public official; (2) the threat would
    place the public official in reasonable apprehension of immediate or future bodily harm; and
    (3) the threat was related to the official’s public status.” People v. Kirkpatrick, 
    365 Ill. App. 3d 927
    , 930, 
    851 N.E.2d 276
    , 279 (2006) (citing 720 ILCS 5/12-9(a)(1)(i), (a)(2) (West 2000)).
    Additionally, when a threat was made to a sworn law enforcement officer, “the threat must
    contain specific facts indicative of a unique threat to the person, family or property of the officer
    and not a generalized threat of harm.” 720 ILCS 5/12-9(a-5) (West 2016). At issue with this
    - 17 -
    claim is whether defendant’s threat placed Officer Bernardi in reasonable apprehension of
    immediate or future bodily harm. Defendant claims his trial counsel elicited the only evidence