People v. Kirchner ( 2020 )
[…] promised Dyno Warner immunity prior to his testimony. Recall, Dyno Warner testified he
    received no deal and no guarantees from the State. Without a pretrial agreement, there was
    nothing for the State to disclose to the defense under Brady. Accordingly, defendant failed to
    make a substantial showing of a constitutional violation and the trial court properly dismissed his
    amended petition.
    ¶ 35                                B. Forensic Testing Denied
    ¶ 36           Defendant also appeals the trial court’s denial of his request for forensic testing
    pursuant to section 116-3 of the Criminal Procedure Code (725 ILCS 5/116-3 (West 2014)).
    Illinois law allows a defendant to “make a motion before the trial court that entered the judgment
    of conviction in his or her case for the performance of fingerprint *** or forensic DNA testing
    *** on evidence that was secured in relation to the trial or guilty plea which resulted in his or her
    conviction.” 725 ILCS 5/116-3(a) (West 2014). When a defendant makes the requisite statutory
    showings for fingerprint or forensic DNA testing, “[t]he trial court shall allow the testing” if it
    determines “the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative
    evidence materially relevant to the defendant’s assertion of actual innocence *** even though the
    results may not completely exonerate the defendant.” 725 ILCS 5/116-3(c)(1) (West 2014).
    ¶ 37           Defendant’s amended petition requested forensic DNA testing on the following
    pieces of evidence: Charlie Brewer’s pajama bottoms; two Caucasian body hairs on the pajama