People v. Bahrs ( 2020 )
[…] 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or
    greater Class felony and those charges are separately brought and
    tried and arise out of different series of acts, that defendant shall be
    sentenced as a Class X offender. This subsection does not apply
    unless:
    (1) the first felony was committed after February 1,
    1978 (the effective date of Public Act 80-1099);
    -8-
    (2) the second felony was committed after
    conviction on the first; and
    (3) the third felony was committed after conviction
    on the second.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2010).
    ¶ 28          Section 5-8-4 of the Corrections Code states, in pertinent part:
    “If, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the
    offense and the history and character of the defendant, it is the
    opinion of the court that consecutive sentences are required to
    protect the public from further criminal conduct by the defendant,
    the basis for which the court shall set forth in the record.
    ***
    For sentences imposed under the law in effect on or after
    February 1, 1978, the aggregate of consecutive sentences for
    offenses that were committed as part of a single course of conduct
    during which there was no substantial change in the nature of the