People v. Bahrs ( 2020 )
[…] probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome.” People v. Evans, 
    186 Ill. 2d 83
    ,
    93, 
    708 N.E.2d 1158
    , 1164 (1999).
    ¶ 25                       B. Excessive Aggregate Consecutive Sentences.
    ¶ 26           Defendant first argues his sentence must be reduced, alleging his offenses were
    committed as part of a single course of conduct, thus the maximum aggregate term of
    imprisonment should be 20 years; the total of the maximum extended terms available for a Class
    2 felony (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-35 (West 2010)) and a Class 4 felony (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-45 (West
    2010)).
    ¶ 27           Section 5-4.5-95 of the Corrections Code states:
    “(b) When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is
    convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, after having twice been
    convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains
    the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class
    2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or
    greater Class felony and those charges are separately brought and
    tried and arise out of different series of acts, that defendant shall be
    sentenced as a Class X offender. This subsection does not apply
    unless:
    (1) the first felony was committed after February 1,
    1978 (the effective date of Public Act 80-1099);
    -8-
    (2) the second felony was committed after
    conviction on the first; and
    (3) the third felony was committed after conviction