In re Marriage of Paul J.N. , 2020 IL App (2d) 190839-U ( 2020 )
[…] and (j) of the Act when it ordered, sua sponte, that she pay $5000 toward Paul’s attorney fees when
    Paul did not file a petition for a fee contribution.
    ¶ 61    We review an award of attorney fees for an abuse of the trial court’s discretion. In re the
    Marriage of DeLarco, 
    313 Ill. App. 3d 107
    , 111 (2000). Again, an abuse of discretion occurs when
    the court’s ruling is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable, or when no reasonable person would take
    the same view. In re the Marriage of LaRocque, 2108 IL App (2d) 160973, ¶ 94.
    ¶ 62    Section 508(a) of the Act provides, in pertinent part:
    - 20 -
    
    2020 IL App (2d) 190839-U
    “At the conclusion of any pre-judgment dissolution proceeding under this
    subsection, contribution to attorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing
    party in accordance with subsection (j) of Section 503 and in any other proceeding under
    this subsection.” 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2018).
    ¶ 63   Section 503(a) provides, in pertinent part:
    “After proofs have closed in the final hearing on all other issues between the parties
    (or in conjunction with the final hearing, if all parties so stipulate) and before judgment is