In re Marriage of Paul J.N. , 2020 IL App (2d) 190839-U ( 2020 )
[…] 313 Ill. App. 3d 107
    , 111 (2000). Again, an abuse of discretion occurs when
    the court’s ruling is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable, or when no reasonable person would take
    the same view. In re the Marriage of LaRocque, 2108 IL App (2d) 160973, ¶ 94.
    ¶ 62    Section 508(a) of the Act provides, in pertinent part:
    - 20 -
    
    2020 IL App (2d) 190839-U
    “At the conclusion of any pre-judgment dissolution proceeding under this
    subsection, contribution to attorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing
    party in accordance with subsection (j) of Section 503 and in any other proceeding under
    this subsection.” 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2018).
    ¶ 63   Section 503(a) provides, in pertinent part:
    “After proofs have closed in the final hearing on all other issues between the parties
    (or in conjunction with the final hearing, if all parties so stipulate) and before judgment is
    entered, a party's petition for contribution to fees and costs incurred in the proceeding shall
    be heard and decided***.” 750 ILCS 5/503(j) (West 2018).
    ¶ 64   Ann argues that attorney fees can only be awarded when they are expressly authorized by
    statute or by agreement of the parties, and where the basis of the award is statutory, a trial court is
    bound by that statutory grant of authority.