In re Marriage of Paul J.N. , 2020 IL App (2d) 190839-U ( 2020 )
[…] at trial other than her testimony. More important, Ann provided no authority in her brief as support
    for the proposition that a trial court errs when it refuses to consider a foreign conversion rate in its
    judgment. Accordingly, Ann has waived this argument. See IL S. Ct. Rule 341 (h)(7) (eff. May
    25, 2018) (argument shall contain a citation of the authority relied upon).
    ¶ 56    We now turn to the propriety of the trial court’s order requiring Ann to pay 40 percent of
    P.N.’s college expenses. Section 513 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act
    (Act) pertains to educational expenses for non-minor children. 750 ILCS 5/513 (West 2018).
    Section 513(a) of the Act allows a court, in certain circumstances, to “award sums of money out
    of the property and income of either or both parties ***, as equity may require, for the educational
    expenses of any child of the parties.” 750 ILCS 5/513(a) (West 2018). When awarding educational
    expenses, relevant factors to consider include: (1) the present and future financial resources of both
    parties to meet their needs, including, but not limited to, savings for retirement; (2) the standard of