However, we are prohibited from considering these documents because they were not before the Commission and are not part of the record on appeal. See, e.g., In re Estate of Matthews,
409 Ill. App. 3d 780, 783,
948 N.E.2d 187, 191 (2011) (“[I]t is well established that the record on appeal cannot be supplemented by attaching documents to the appendix of a brief.”); 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2018) (“No new or additional evidence in support of or in opposition to any finding, order, determination[,] or decision of the administrative agency shall be heard by the court.”).