The Commission sustained the dismissal of petitioner’s charges, concluding that even if it were to assume petitioner established a prima facie case of unlawful discrimination and retaliation, Aperion acted in accordance with its written policies in suspending and discharging petitioner, and petitioner was unable to demonstrate that Aperion’s explanation was a pretext for unlawful discrimination. Following the Commission’s order, petitioner appealed to this court. See Ill. S. Ct. R. 335(a) (eff. July 1, 2017); 775 ILCS 5/8-111(B)(1) (West 2014) (“Any [petitioner] or respondent may apply for and obtain judicial review of a final order of the Commission entered under this Act by filing a petition for review in the Appellate Court ***.”). ¶8 This appeal followed. ¶9 II. ANALYSIS ¶ 10 On appeal, petitioner argues the Commission erred in sustaining the dismissal of his charges.