People v. Gliniewicz ( 2020 )
[…] pursuant to the marital communications privilege and should be barred.” In a footnote to her
    motion, defendant reserved the right to ask for an evidentiary hearing on unresolved factual
    issues, including the “voluntariness of any alleged consent by her.”
    ¶9         The State renewed the arguments it made in Gliniewicz I that an exception to the marital-
    communications privilege should be applied in this case. The State also repeated its argument
    that the admissibility of the communications should be considered under the marital privilege
    and not under section 115-16 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS
    5/115-16 (West 2016)), which generally bars spouses from testifying “as to any
    communication or admission made by either of them to the other or as to any conversation
    between them during marriage.” The State also argued that defendant’s consent to search her
    phone was not conditioned on the type of search to be performed. The consent form contained
    the following printed acknowledgement:
    “1. I have been asked by Special Agent of the Federal Bureau of Investigation to