In re Estate of Sloan ( 2020 )
[…] $65,817.67 of Rex’s funds that Tom withdrew from the Trust Bank account, $3000 of
    proceeds Tom received from the sale of Rex’s motorcycle, and $3000 Tom received from
    the sale of Rex’s Jeep. The court ordered Tom to pay a total of $71,81.67 to the co-
    administrators of the estate. This relief granted by the circuit court was an appropriate
    order in a proceeding involving a citation to recover assets of an estate.
    ¶ 100 Section 16-1(d) of the Probate Act authorizes the circuit court to “enter such
    orders and judgment as the case requires.” 755 ILCS 5/16-1(d) (West 2008). The statute
    provides that, if the respondent
    “refuses to obey the court’s order to deliver any personal property or, if
    converted, its proceeds or value, or books of account, papers or evidences of debt
    or title to lands, the court may commit him to jail until he complies with the order
    of the court or is discharged by due course of law and the court may enforce its
    order against the respondent’s real and personal property in the manner in which
    judgments for the payment of money are enforced.” (Emphasis added.) 
    Id.
    ¶ 101 Here, the circuit court’s order directed Tom to deliver funds to the co-
    administrators to the estate. The circuit court’s order, therefore, does not exceed the
    remedies that are available under section 16-1(d) of the Probate Act.