In re Estate of Sloan ( 2020 )
[…] Procedure (Code). 735 ILCS 5/13-205 (West 2008) (“all civil actions not otherwise
    provided for”); Fuller Family Holdings, LLC v. Northern Trust Co., 
    371 Ill. App. 3d 605
    ,
    23
    618 (2007) (“Pursuant to section 13-205 of the Code, a breach of fiduciary duty claim
    must be brought within five years after the cause of action accrued.”). Accordingly, we
    will analyze the timeliness of the co-administrators’ citation proceeding under the five-
    year statute of limitations set out in section 13-205 of the Code.
    ¶ 68   The co-administrators brought the citation proceeding pursuant to section 16-1 of
    the Probate Act, which provides as follows:
    “(a) Upon the filing of a petition therefor by the representative or by any other
    person interested in the estate ***, the court shall order a citation to issue for the
    appearance before it of any person whom the petitioner believes (1) to have
    concealed, converted or embezzled or to have in his possession or control any
    personal property, books of account, papers or evidences of debt or title to lands
    which belonged to a person whose estate is being administered in that court or
    which belongs to his estate or to his representative or (2) to have information or
    knowledge withheld by the respondent from the representative and needed by the
    representative for the recovery of any property by suit or otherwise. ***
    ***
    (d) The court may examine the respondent on oath whether or not the
    petitioner has proved the matters alleged in the petition, may hear the evidence
    offered by any party, may determine all questions of title, claims of adverse title
    and the right of property and may enter such orders and judgment as the case
    requires.” 755 ILCS 5/16-1 (West 2008).
    24
    ¶ 69    The purpose of a citation proceeding under section 16-1 is to recover an estate’s
    assets. In re Estate of Zagaria, 
    2013 IL App (1st) 122879
    , ¶ 24. During the citation