In re Estate of Sloan ( 2020 )
[…] Therefore, at
    the conclusion of the May 8, 2013, hearing, the citation directed to Tom remained at
    issue. The co-administrators then filed the six-count petition seeking the recovery of
    assets on July 31, 2013. Under these facts, the co-administrators’ claims for the recovery
    of assets were timely under the relation back doctrine. Specifically, the co-administrators’
    July 31, 2013, petition for a citation for the recovery of assets related back to the filing of
    the original citation for information.
    ¶ 73   The relation back doctrine is codified in section 2-616(b) of the Code as follows:
    “The cause of action, cross claim or defense set up in any amended pleading shall
    not be barred by lapse of time under any statute or contract prescribing or limiting
    the time within which an action may be brought or right asserted, if the time
    prescribed or limited had not expired when the original pleading was filed, and if
    it shall appear from the original and amended pleadings that the cause of action
    26
    asserted, or the defense or cross claim interposed in the amended pleading grew
    out of the same transaction or occurrence set up in the original pleading, even
    though the original pleading was defective in that it failed to allege the
    performance of some act or the existence of some fact or some other matter which
    is a necessary condition precedent to the right of recovery or defense asserted, if
    the condition precedent has in fact been performed, and for the purpose of
    preserving the cause of action, cross claim or defense set up in the amended
    pleading, and for that purpose only, an amendment to any pleading shall be held to
    relate back to the date of the filing of the original pleading so amended.” 735 ILCS
    5/2-616(b) (West 2008).
    ¶ 74   “A liberal construction of the requirements of section 2-616(b) is necessary ‘to
    allow the resolution of litigation on the merits and to avoid elevating questions of form
    over substance.’ ” Lawler v. University of Chicago Medical Center,