Brick v. Ticketmaster, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Chicago Transit
    Authority, 
    2018 IL App (1st) 172074
    , ¶ 19, 
    138 N.E.3d 751
    . In contrast, a motion to dismiss
    pursuant to section 2-619 admits the legal sufficiency of the allegations, but raises an affirmative
    defense or another basis to defeat the claims alleged. Hampton, 
    2018 IL App (1st) 172074
    , ¶ 19,
    
    138 N.E.3d 751
    ; 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2018). Although Ticketmaster cited section 2-619
    in its motion to dismiss, Ticketmaster’s motion did not inform the trial court of an affirmative
    matter outside the petition, as section 2-619 motions do, such as a bankruptcy, or a doctrine such
    as res judicata or governmental immunity, which would preclude proceeding on an otherwise
    viable pleading. See 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(6) (West 2018) (“the claim set forth in the plaintiff’s
    pleading has been released, satisfied of record, or discharged in bankruptcy”; 735 ILCS 5/2-
    619(a)(4) (West 2018) (“the cause of action is barred by a prior judgment”); Arteman v. Clinton
    Community Unit School District No. 15, 
    198 Ill. 2d 475
    , 
    763 N.E.2d 756
     (2002) (indicating