People v. Petrenko,
237 Ill. 2d 490, 496-97 (2010); Strickland,
466 U.S. at 690, 694. ¶ 28 After reviewing the record, we find that the court did not err in summarily dismissing defendant’s postconviction petition. In this case, defendant has failed to present any support for his claim that trial counsel failed to investigate or present the testimony of his potential witnesses. Section 122-2 of the Act provides a postconviction petition “shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2016). “The purpose of the ‘affidavits, records, or other evidence’ requirement is to establish that a petition’s allegations are capable of objective or independent corroboration.” Hodges,
234 Ill. 2d at10 (citing Delton,
227 Ill. 2d at 254).