Ellis v. Illinois Human Rights Comm'n ( 2020 )
[…] ¶ 25   The Act provides it is “a civil rights violation for any person on the basis of unlawful
    discrimination to *** [d]eny or refuse another the full and equal enjoyment of the facilities, goods,
    and services of any public place of accommodation.” 775 ILCS 5/5-102(A) (West 2018).
    “Unlawful discrimination” includes discrimination against a person because of her race. 
    Id.
     § 1-
    103(Q).
    ¶ 26   A case under the Act is commenced when an aggrieved party files a written charge of
    discrimination with the Department. Id. § 7A-102(A)(1). The Department then investigates the
    charge to determine whether there is substantial evidence that the alleged civil rights violation has
    been committed. Id. § 7A-102(C), (D)(2). “Substantial evidence is evidence which a reasonable
    mind accepts as sufficient to support a particular conclusion and which consists of more than a
    mere scintilla but may be somewhat less than a preponderance.” Id. § 7A-102(D)(2). If the
    Department finds there is no substantial evidence the Act has been violated, the charge is
    dismissed. Id. § 7A-102(D)(3). The charging party may then commence an action in the circuit