In re A.Y. ( 2020 )
[…] ¶ 38                                        2. Depravity
    ¶ 39           Here, the trial court determined respondent was unfit in that respondent is depraved
    under section 1(D)(i) of the Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(i) (West 2018)). The Illinois
    Supreme Court has defined depravity as “an inherent deficiency of moral sense and rectitude.”
    (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Abdullah, 
    85 Ill. 2d 300
    , 305, 
    423 N.E.2d 915
    , 917
    (1981); see also In re J.B., 
    2014 IL App (1st) 140773
    , ¶ 61, 
    19 N.E.3d 1273
    . Under section 1(D)(i),
    a conviction for aggravated battery of any child “shall create a presumption that a parent is
    depraved which can be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence.” 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(i)
    (West 2016). A certified copy of such a conviction creates a prima facie showing of depravity. In
    re A.H., 
    359 Ill. App. 3d 173
    , 180, 
    833 N.E.2d 915
    , 921 (2005) (“Certified copies of the requisite