Capital One Bank v. Ouyoun ( 2020 )
[…] because the summons apprised him of the September 3, 2019, return date, court location, and
    consequences of failing to appear and, as defendant admits in his brief, he was informed of the
    return date. Further, plaintiff argues that defendant’s filings demonstrate that he could comprehend
    the summons, and he was not entitled to notice of subsequent court dates based on his failure to
    file an appearance.
    ¶ 14   We initially address defendant’s request that this court vacate the trial court’s October 8,
    2019, entry of default judgment pursuant to section 2-1301 of the Code. Section 2-1301(e) sets
    forth the terms under which the trial court may exercise its discretion to set aside any default, and
    the terms under which it may entertain a motion requesting that it do so:
    “The court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any
    default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order
    or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable.” 735 ILCS 5/2-
    1301(e) (West 2018).
    -4-
    No. 1-19-2314
    ¶ 15    In this case, defendant failed to file in the trial court a motion to vacate default judgment
    pursuant to section 2-1301(e). Instead he filed the instant appeal. It is well established that