People v. Farmer , 2024 IL App (3d) 230358-U ( 2024 )
[…] App. 3d 962
    , 969 (2000). Viewing all the evidence, including the recordings, in the light most favorable
    to the State, we determine that defendant was proved guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of making
    physical contact with Pastirik.
    ¶ 43   Second, we determine that defendant acted knowingly.             “A person knows, or acts
    knowingly or with knowledge of: *** [t]he result of his or her conduct, described by the statute
    defining the offense, when he or she is consciously aware that that result is practically certain to
    be caused by his conduct.” 720 ILCS 5/4-5(b) (West 2020). “When the law provides that acting
    knowingly suffices to establish an element of an offense, that element also is established if a person
    acts intentionally.” 
    Id.
     “Where [the] defendant denies intent, the State may prove [the] defendant’s
    knowledge through circumstantial evidence.” People v. Ford, 
    2015 IL App (3d) 130810
    , ¶ 38.
    Thus, “[i]ntent may be proved by a defendant’s conduct surrounding the act and from the act