People v. Phillips ( 2020 )
[…] The photograph was shown to Starks at
    the police station.
    ¶7      The trial court found defendant guilty of the lesser-included offense of robbery. The court
    subsequently denied defendant’s motion for a new trial.
    ¶8      At sentencing, the trial court heard evidence in aggravation and mitigation. Defendant’s
    presentence investigation report (PSI) showed he had four prior convictions from 2008: two for
    robbery and two for armed robbery. Defendant was 17-years old at the time of the 2008 offenses.
    At that time, defendant was not considered a juvenile. 705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2008)
    (“Proceedings may be instituted under the provisions of this Article concerning any minor who
    prior to the minor’s 17th birthday has violated or attempted to violate, regardless of where the act
    occurred, any federal or State law or municipal or county ordinance.”). Under current Illinois law
    -3-
    No. 1-17-0586
    defendant would be treated as a juvenile for purposes of the prior offenses. 705 ILCS 405/5-120
    (West 2018) (“Proceedings may be instituted under the provisions of this Article concerning any
    minor who prior to his or her 18th birthday has violated or attempted to violate, regardless of where
    the act occurred, any federal, State, county or municipal law or ordinance.”). For the prior offenses
    defendant was sentenced to seven years for each robbery and nine years for each armed robbery,
    with all of the sentences running concurrently. The PSI also showed he had been raised by his
    grandmother and his father and had a “normal” childhood.