People v. Phillips ( 2020 )
[…] in determining the length of the defendant’s sentence the trial court remains free to consider the
    -7-
    No. 1-17-0586
    nature and circumstances of those prior convictions along with all of the other factors in mitigation
    and aggravation.”) (Emphasis added.).
    ¶ 18    In this case, the trial court sentenced defendant to an extended term of 14 years’
    imprisonment for the Class 2 offense of robbery. This sentence, while being the maximum
    allowable, was within the statutory range. See 720 ILCS 5/18-1(c) (West 2016)) (“Robbery is a
    Class 2 felony“); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-35(a) (West 2016)) (“The sentence of imprisonment for an
    extended term Class 2 felony *** shall be a term not less than 7 years and not more than 14 years”).
    Thus,
    “[w]e presume that sentence[ was] proper and will overturn or reduce [the] sentence
    [if it is]: (i) affirmatively shown to greatly depart from the spirit and purpose of the
    law, or (ii) [is] manifestly contrary to constitutional guidelines. [Citation.] A