This sentence, while being the maximum allowable, was within the statutory range. See 720 ILCS 5/18-1(c) (West 2016)) (“Robbery is a Class 2 felony“); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-35(a) (West 2016)) (“The sentence of imprisonment for an extended term Class 2 felony *** shall be a term not less than 7 years and not more than 14 years”). Thus, “[w]e presume that sentence[ was] proper and will overturn or reduce [the] sentence [if it is]: (i) affirmatively shown to greatly depart from the spirit and purpose of the law, or (ii) [is] manifestly contrary to constitutional guidelines.