People v. Martinez ( 2020 )
[…] ¶ 54   Defendant challenges the sufficiency of the indictment. Defendant focuses only on the
    indictment for counts I and III, each of which alleged predatory criminal sexual assault of a child.
    Again, defendant was convicted of both of those counts, and count III merged into count I. The
    sufficiency of the charging instrument is a question of law to be reviewed de novo. People v.
    Smith, 
    259 Ill. App. 3d 492
    , 495 (1994).
    ¶ 55   Specifically, defendant argues that the indictment did not meet the requirements of section
    116-2(c) of the Code, in that it did not bar a future prosecution arising out of the same conduct.
    Section 116-2(c) provides:
    “Motion in arrest of judgment. (a) A written motion in arrest of judgment shall be filed by
    the defendant within 30 days following the entry of a verdict or finding of guilty.
    Reasonable notice of the motion shall be served upon the State.
    (b) The court shall grant the motion when:
    (1) The indictment, information or complaint does not charge an offense, or
    (2) The court is without jurisdiction of the cause.
    (c) A motion in arrest of judgment attacking the indictment, information, or
    complaint on the ground that it does not charge an offense shall be denied if the
    indictment, information or complaint apprised the accused of the precise offense
    charged with sufficient specificity to prepare his defense and allow pleading a
    - 21 -
    
    2020 IL App (2d) 190285-U
    resulting conviction as a bar to future prosecution out of the same conduct.”
    (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/116-2 (West 2014)).
    Defendant concedes that the indictment described the act or acts alleged to have been committed
    by defendant with sufficient specificity to prepare a defense. Defendant argues, however, that the