People v. Martinez ( 2020 )
[…] ¶ 35                                     II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 36   On appeal, defendant argues that: (1) the trial court erred in admitting the section 115-10
    statements; (2) the evidence was insufficient to convict, because G.E. gave inconsistent statements
    and because the State failed to prove the element of sexual gratification; and (3) the indictment
    was insufficient to act as a bar against a future prosecution arising out of the same conduct. For
    the reasons that follow, we reject each of defendant’s arguments.
    ¶ 37                                    A. Section 115-10
    ¶ 38   Defendant argues that the trial court erred in admitting the section 115-10 statements.
    Section 115-10 sets forth the following exception to the rule against hearsay statements:
    “(a) In a prosecution for a physical or sexual act perpetrated upon or against a child under
    the age of 13, *** including, but not limited to, prosecutions for violations of Sections 11-
    1.20 through 11-1.60 *** of the [Code] *** the following evidence shall be admitted as an
    exception to the hearsay rule:
    (1) testimony by the victim of an out of court statement made by the victim that he
    or she complained of such act to another; and
    (2) testimony of an out of court statement made by the victim describing any
    complaint of such act or matter or detail pertaining to any act which is an element
    - 14 -
    
    2020 IL App (2d) 190285-U
    of an offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a sexual or physical act
    against that victim.
    (b) Such testimony shall only be admitted if:
    (1) The court finds in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the
    time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of
    reliability; and
    (2) The child or person with an intellectual disability, a cognitive impairment, or
    developmental disability either:
    (A) testifies at the proceeding; ***” (725 ILCS 5/115-10(a), (b) (West
    2014)).
    ¶ 39   The State bears the burden to prove that the time, content, and circumstances of the
    statements provide sufficient safeguards of reliability. People v. Zwart, 
    151 Ill. 2d 37
    , 43 (1992).