County of Cook v. USI Insurance Services Corp. of Illinois, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] manifest weight of the evidence.” Eychaner v. Gross, 
    202 Ill. 2d 228
    , 251 (2002). “ A decision is
    against the manifest weight of the evidence only when an opposite conclusion is apparent or
    when the findings appear to be unreasonable, arbitrary, or not based on the evidence.” 
    Id. at 252
    .
    “ ‘The court on review must not substitute its judgment for that of the trier of fact.’ ” 
    Id.
     (quoting
    Kalata v. Anheuser-Busch Cos., 
    144 Ill. 2d 425
    , 434 (1991)).
    ¶ 183 Section 2-2201 of the Insurance Placement Liability Act provides in relevant part:
    “(a) An insurance producer, registered firm, and limited insurance
    representative shall exercise ordinary care and skill in renewing, procuring,
    binding, or placing the coverage requested by the insured or proposed insured.
    (b) No cause of action brought by any person or entity against any
    insurance producer, registered firm, or limited insurance representative
    concerning the sale, placement, procurement, renewal, binding, cancellation of, or
    failure to procure any policy of insurance shall subject the insurance producer,
    registered firm, or limited insurance representative to civil liability under
    standards governing the conduct of a fiduciary or a fiduciary relationship except
    when the conduct upon which the cause of action is based involves the wrongful
    retention or misappropriation by the insurance producer, registered firm, or
    73
    No. 1-18-1889
    limited insurance representative of any money that was received as premiums, as
    a premium deposit, or as payment of a claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-2201(a), (b) (West
    2010).
    ¶ 184 Under section 2-2201(b), an insurance producer can only be liable for a breach of
    fiduciary duty when the conduct involves the misappropriation of any money, such as a
    premium.