People v. Hamilton ( 2020 )
[…] The judge had ample reason
    to conclude that neither defendant’s mental-health history nor the needs of her child outweighed
    her long-standing inability to rehabilitate herself or to moderate her nearly incessant criminal
    activity.
    ¶ 17    The record not only fails to rebut the presumption that the judge considered the factors that
    defendant cites but shows affirmatively that he did consider most of them. He did not find these
    factors mitigating to the degree that defendant hoped.
    ¶ 18    Defendant contends second that the judge failed to follow the dictates of section 5-6-1(a)
    of the Code, which reads:
    “(a) Except where specifically prohibited by other sections of this Code, the court
    shall impose a sentence of probation or conditional discharge upon an offender unless,
    having regard to the nature and circumstance of the offense, and to the history, character
    and condition of the offender, the court is of the opinion that;
    (1) his imprisonment or periodic imprisonment is necessary for the
    protection of the public; or
    (2) probation or conditional discharge would deprecate the seriousness of
    the offender’s conduct and would be inconsistent with the ends of justice.” 730
    ILCS 5/5-6-1(a)(1), (a)(2) (West 2018).
    Defendant argues that the trial judge disregarded the commands of the foregoing language.
    -6-
    
    2020 IL App (2d) 190712-U
    ¶ 19   The record refutes defendant’s argument. The judge stated that defendant had received