The defendants rely on the following language in paragraph 8(b) of the lease: “Notwithstanding the foregoing, [the defendants] shall reimburse to [Petroff] within thirty (30) days after the due date thereof any increase in real estate taxes on the Premises directly attributable to improvements made by [the defendants] on the Premises.” For the following reasons, we affirm. ¶ 10 A motion to dismiss made pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) permits the dismissal of a claim where the claim is “barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2018). We review the trial court’s granting of a motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-619 de novo. Phelps v. Land of Lincoln Legal Assistance Foundation, Inc.,